Italian Senior Kumite Championships 2012 • Videos

Luigi Busà - Italian Senior Kumite Championships 2012

The Italian Senior Male Kumite Championships 2012, held in Ostia (Rome) on 14 April, were another good occasion to use my new HD camcorder.

Many athletes from the Italian Kumite Team participated to this event: Luigi Busà, Michele Giuliani, Nello Maestri, Mauro Scognamiglio, Salvatore Serino. Other relevant athletes like Stefano Maniscalco, Salvatore Loria, Gianluca Iovine and Ciro Massa were busy with other international competitions (Bosphorus Cup – Istanbul – and International Tournament Villa De Madrid).

The following playlist contains all the videos I managed to record: 7 of them are finals.

Below you can find the list of the recorded fights in chronological order and the ranks up to the 3rd place for each weight category.

Since I missed some athletes’ names, if you know them I will appreciate a comment below or on Youtube, Facebook, Twitter or Google+.

Want to receive the latest updates? Subscribe to the newsletter!

Playlist – Italian Senior Kumite Championships 2012

Suggestion: watch the videos in full-screen and in HD.

List of the recorded Kumite, in chronological order

  1. 60 kg – – vs Antonio Vastola
  2. 65 kg – Michele Giuliani vs –
  3. 70 kg – Mauro Scognamiglio vs Federico Pizzo
  4. 60 kg – Angelo Crescenzo vs Antonino Borzì
  5. 76 kg – Luigi Busà vs –
  6. 60 kg – Domenico Battigaglia vs Antonio Vastola
  7. 65 kg – Michele Giuliani vs —
  8. 65 kg – – vs Salvatore Serino
  9. 70 kg – Mauro Scognamiglio vs –
  10. 65 kg – – vs Michele Giuliani
  11. 65 kg – Salvatore Serino vs – Cristian Altamura
  12. 65 kg – Gianluca De Vivo vs Michele Giuliani
  13. 65 kg – Salvatore Serino vs Alessandro Costantino
  14. 76 kg – – vs Luigi Busà
  15. 65 kg – Michael Scansetti vs Michele Giuliani
  16. 76 kg – Luigi Busà vs – Andrea Penna
  17. 70 kg – – vs Mauro Scognamiglio
  18. 70 kg – Mauro Scognamiglio vs Alberto Corselli
  19. 83 kg – Nello Maestri vs Filippo Oretti
  20. 83 kg – Flavio Zuppante vs Nello Maestri
  21. Semifinal 83 kg – Fioravante Valentino vs Nello Maestri
  22. Final 3rd 83 kg – Nello Maestri vs Claudio Carrubba
  23. Final 60 kg – Antonio Vastola vs Luca Maresca
  24. Final 65 kg Salvatore Serino vs Gianluca De Vivo
  25. Final 70 kg – Mauro Scognamiglio vs Giuseppe Cartelli
  26. Final 76 kg Luigi Busà vs Emanuele Sarnataro
  27. Final 83 kg – Fioravante Valentino vs Fabrizio Morini
  28. Final 90 kg – Marco Sarnataro vs William Wierdis
  29. Final +90kg Francesco Puleo vs Mario Cartelli

Ranks up to the 3rd place

Male 60 kg:
  1. Antonio Vastola (A.P.D. Shirai Club S. Valentino);
  2. Luca Maresca (A.S.D. Wellness Zone);
  3. Angelo Crescenzo (A.P.D. Shirai Club S. Valentino) and Giuseppe Strano (A.S. Universal Center Napoli).
Male 65 kg:
  1. Salvatore Serino (C.S. Esercito Roma);
  2. Gianluca De Vivo (A.P.D. Shirai Club S. Valentino);
  3. Michele Giuliani (G.S. Fiamme Gialle Roma) and Cristian Altamura (A.S.D. Champion Center).
Male 70 kg:
  1. Mauro Scognamiglio (G.S.Forestale);
  2. Giuseppe Cartelli (A.S.D. Rembukan Villasmundo);
  3. Manuele Iacobucci (G.S. Fiamme Oro Roma) and Daniele Pelliccia (OAM Yamaguchi Tavernelle).
Male 76 kg:
  1. Luigi Busà (G.S. Forestale);
  2. Emanuele Sarnataro (A.S.D. Champion Center);
  3. Andrea Penna (A.S.D. Il Poliedro) and Daniel Mari (G.S. Fiamme Oro Roma).
Male 83 kg:
  1. Valentino Fioravante (A.S. Universal Center Napoli);
  2. Fabrizio Morini (A.S.D. Karate Nakayama);
  3. Nello Maestri (C.S. Esercito Roma) and Andrea Carli (G.S. Vigili del Fuoco “G. Salza”).
Male 90 kg:
  1. William Wierdis (A.S.D. Champion Center);
  2. Marco Sarnataro (A.S.D. Champion Center);
  3. Salvatore Conte (A.S. Universal Center Napoli) and Saverio Pesola (A.S.D. Kyohan Simmi).
Male +90 kg:
  1. Francesco Puleo (S.S.D.A.R.L. Kodokan Firenze);
  2. Mario Cartelli (A.S.D. Rembukan Villasmundo);
  3. Fabrizio Bulla (A.S.D. Azzurro Sporting Club Roma) and Adriano Longobardi (A.P.D. Shirai Club S. Valentino).

Tags: , , , ,

Comments are closed.